Money Clarity

    Where to buy discounted vouchers in India: decide per brand

    Most people ask where to buy vouchers as if one website will be cheapest for everything. It will not, and the reason is in the discounts themselves. In Unyfy's own voucher catalogue, checked on 31 October 2026, the median discount on grocery brands was 2.45 percent. On fashion brands it was 8.25 percent, on beauty 9.25 percent and on pharmacy 11.63 percent.

    So the largest discounts sit on the brands most households buy least often, and the smallest on the grocery and delivery apps they open every week. That changes the question. It is not which site is cheapest. It is, for this one brand, which way of paying leaves the most money with you: a voucher from a seller, points through your card's reward portal, a bank offer on the day, or simply your card at full price.

    This page compares those routes in rupees on one household's year, shows where the voucher loses, and ends with a checklist you can run on your own brands.

    Last reviewed 2026-10-31

    Voucher discounts by category: the pattern

    The technique

    The discount follows the brand's margin, not the seller

    A voucher discount is mostly the margin a brand allows the distributors who sell its vouchers. Brands with thin margins, groceries, electronics and gold jewellery, allow little. Brands with wider margins, fashion, beauty and pharmacy, allow more. A seller cannot pass on more than the brand gives up, which is why the category sets the range more than the seller does.

    The table below is every brand in Unyfy's catalogue on one day, grouped by category. The median is the middle brand, which is a better guide than the maximum: a category's highest rate is usually one brand, often a membership or subscription rather than something bought every week.

    Read it against your own budget. Grocery, at the top, is where most households spend every week. Fashion, beauty and pharmacy, lower down, are bought less often, and carry three to nearly five times the discount.

    CategoryBrandsMedian discountLowestHighest
    Grocery152.45%1%4.75%
    Jewellery362.55%0.3%17.25%
    Electronics162.63%1%19.25%
    Travel and transport257%2%14%
    Fashion578.25%1.6%19.25%
    Beauty279.25%4%23.25%
    Pharmacy1211.63%5.25%24.25%
    Luxury5413.25%4%16.25%
    Unyfy's voucher catalogue as checked on 31 October 2026, discount on face value. Prices are re-synced daily and change; check the brand's own rate on the day you buy.
    • The categories with the smallest discounts are usually the largest lines in a household budget. A 2.45 percent median on ₹4,000 a month of groceries is ₹1,176 a year, which many cards match or beat at full price
    • Judge a category by its median and a brand by its own rate on the day. A high maximum tells you about one brand, not about the category

    Six places to buy a voucher, compared

    Every route below is the cheapest for some brand, some of the time. What differs is where the saving comes from and what it costs you in flexibility: refunds, validity, and whether the money can be spent anywhere else.

    None of them wins everywhere, which is why the next section makes the choice brand by brand.

    Where you buyWhere the saving comes fromWhat to watch
    The brand's own app or siteUsually none; occasional bonus value in salesRarely any discount, but refunds stay simple
    Your card's reward portalPoints you already earned, turned into a voucherWhat a point is worth there against cash credit
    A voucher or gift card sellerPart of the distributor's margin, passed onOnline or in-store version, validity, no refunds
    A payment app's gift card sectionThe same margin, sometimes with app cashbackCashback paid as app credit is not cash
    A bank or card offer on the dayThe bank pays part of the orderMinimum order, monthly cap, offer dates
    Your employer's benefits portalCorporate pricing or a benefits balanceEmployees only; ask payroll about tax treatment
    Routes, not ranked. Paying for an order by voucher usually means a card offer on that order cannot apply, because the card is not paying for it.
    • A route that saves less but keeps the money spendable anywhere can be worth more than a higher discount locked to one brand you might stop using

    One household's year, paid three ways

    Take a household spending ₹1,26,000 a year at four brands: ₹4,000 a month at a grocery app, ₹3,000 a month at a food delivery app, ₹6,000 a quarter at a fashion chain and ₹1,500 a month at an online pharmacy. Voucher discounts are set near the category medians above: 2.5, 4, 8.5 and 11 percent. Their card pays an illustrative 5 percent at the grocery and delivery apps and 1 percent everywhere else.

    Paying every brand by voucher saves ₹6,660 a year. Paying every brand by card at full price earns ₹4,620. Choosing per brand, card on the two apps and vouchers on the other two, gets ₹8,220: ₹1,560 more than vouchers everywhere and ₹3,600 more than the card everywhere.

    The per-brand choice, with the card still rewarding voucher purchases
    Card at full price on the grocery and delivery apps
    ₹4,200
    Vouchers at the fashion chain and the pharmacy
    ₹4,020
    Paid for those vouchers in the year
    ₹37,980
    1% card reward on that ₹37,980
    ₹379.80
    Kept a year
    ₹8,599.80

    The last ₹379.80 exists only if the card rewards voucher purchases. Some cards exclude gift cards and vouchers from rewards; the card's reward terms say which.

    BrandSpent a yearVoucher savesCard earnsBetter route
    Grocery app₹48,000₹1,200₹2,400Card
    Food delivery app₹36,000₹1,440₹1,800Card
    Fashion chain₹24,000₹2,040₹240Voucher
    Online pharmacy₹18,000₹1,980₹180Voucher
    All four₹1,26,000₹6,660₹4,620₹8,220 per brand
    Illustrative discounts and card rates. Assumes vouchers are bought for the amount actually spent and fully used.
    • The rule per brand is one subtraction: voucher discount minus what your card already pays there at full price. Below about two points, the voucher is not worth the extra step at checkout
    • The household's two largest lines are the two where vouchers lost. Starting with the biggest bill feels logical, and here it is exactly backwards

    Online and in-store vouchers are different cards

    The technique

    Buy the version you will redeem

    Some retailers issue separate vouchers for their website and their stores, priced differently. A voucher bought for the wrong channel either cannot be used at all or was bought at the lower discount for nothing.

    In Unyfy's catalogue on 31 October 2026, three retailers sold separate online and in-store vouchers, each pair at different discounts. A home furnishing chain: 8.5 percent online, 5 percent in store. A department store: 8.5 percent online, 5.25 percent in store. A value fashion chain: 9 percent online, 8.5 percent in store.

    On ₹5,000 at the department store, the online voucher saves ₹425 and the in-store one ₹262.50. If you were going to the store anyway, ₹262.50 is the real saving, because the online voucher will not work at the till. If you shop on the website, the in-store version gives up ₹162.50 against the online one, and may not be accepted online at all.

    • Read the redemption line before paying: online, in store, or both. It is part of the product, not small print
    • A voucher valid both online and in store is the safer buy when you are not sure where you will shop, even at a slightly lower rate

    Points into vouchers: what a point is worth

    A card's reward portal turns points into vouchers, and it is easy to treat that voucher as free. It is not; the points had other uses. Say 10,000 points redeem for a ₹2,500 voucher on the portal, or ₹2,000 as statement credit. On the portal each point is worth 25 paise, against 20 paise as credit, so the voucher looks like the better use.

    Now add the cash route. If the same ₹2,500 voucher costs ₹2,287.50 from a seller at 8.5 percent off, the points replaced ₹2,287.50 of cash, not ₹2,500: 22.9 paise a point. That is still ahead of statement credit, by ₹287.50 across the 10,000 points. On a brand where the voucher sells at 20 percent off, it costs ₹2,000 in cash, and the statement credit is worth exactly as much without tying the money to one brand.

    • Value a point by the cash it replaces, not by the face value of what it buys
    • Statement credit is the benchmark because it can be spent anywhere. A portal voucher has to beat it after the discount you could have had for cash

    Bank gift cards and brand vouchers: different rules

    Two different things are sold as gift cards in India, and they are regulated differently. A brand's own voucher, spendable only at that brand, is what the Reserve Bank of India calls a closed system prepaid payment instrument. RBI's FAQ on prepaid payment instruments says these are not regulated or supervised by RBI, so validity, refunds and transfers are whatever the brand's terms say.

    A gift card issued by a bank or another authorised issuer and usable at many merchants is a gift prepaid payment instrument. For these, the same FAQ sets limits: no more than ₹10,000 per card, not reloadable, and revalidated, including by issuing a new card, when the holder asks. It also sets a minimum validity of one year from the last loading for prepaid instruments generally.

    The practical difference: an expired bank gift card can be revalidated on request. An expired brand voucher comes back only if the brand chooses to bring it back.

    • Read a brand voucher's validity before buying ahead. The discount does not survive an expiry, and no regulator sets a floor under it

    When no voucher route is worth it

    Some situations turn every route into a loss or a wash, and the arithmetic in each is short.

    A brand you would not otherwise buy. A 20 percent voucher, ₹2,000 of face value for ₹1,600, is a ₹400 discount on ₹1,600 you had not planned to spend. Against the month you would have had without it, you are ₹1,600 poorer, not ₹400 richer.

    Buying ahead of need. At 8.5 percent off, you must use 91.5 percent of the face value before expiry just to match paying full price. Leave more than that unused and the discount has become a loss.

    A card that already pays more at that brand. On the grocery app above, 5 percent at full price beat a 2.5 percent voucher by ₹1,200 a year.

    A large order covered by a bank offer. A capped instant discount on the day can be worth more than a small voucher discount, and paying by voucher usually rules the offer out. Compare the two in rupees for that one order.

    • A voucher never makes a purchase worth making. It makes a purchase you were already going to make cheaper, and the order of those two thoughts is the whole discipline

    Before you pay for any voucher: a checklist

    Run this once per brand. After that the decision repeats itself, and each order takes a minute.

    • List the brands you paid more than once in the last three months, with the monthly average, and rank them by amount
    • For each, note what your card pays there at full price, and whether its reward terms exclude gift card or voucher purchases
    • Compare the voucher discount on the day with that card rate, and act only where the voucher wins by about two points or more
    • Pick the version that matches where you will redeem it: online, in store, or both
    • Buy for the order you are about to place, not for the next three months, unless you are sure of the spend and the validity covers it
    • Check whether a balance can be split across orders, and that refunds on a returned order go back to the voucher rather than to your bank

    How Unyfy helps you find your regular brands

    The hard part of that checklist is the first line: knowing which brands you actually pay every month. Unyfy reads your bank and card transaction emails and, on Android, transactional SMS, with no manual entry, and names the merchant behind each UPI handle from a database of about 10,000 entries. What you see is your recurring brands with what you pay each of them, which is the list this page starts from.

    Unyfy also sells discounted brand vouchers, and that is a conflict of interest worth naming: it earns a margin on each one. Each voucher page shows what you pay for each denomination, whether it is redeemable online, in store or both, and the terms before payment. Buying needs an email address and a mobile number verified by OTP, not an account, and a code cannot be refunded once it is issued.

    It cannot see your card's reward terms, so the subtraction in the checklist is yours to do. Where your card pays more than the voucher, pay by card.

    Common questions

    Where is the best place to buy discounted vouchers in India?

    It depends on the brand more than on the website. Discounts follow the brand's margin: in Unyfy's catalogue on 31 October 2026 the median was 2.45 percent on grocery brands and 11.63 percent on pharmacy brands. For each brand, compare the voucher discount with what your card pays there at full price, and buy the voucher only where it wins by about two points.

    Are discounted gift vouchers genuine?

    Vouchers sold through a brand's distribution partners are issued by the brand itself. The discount is part of the distribution margin the brand allows, which is why it is a few percent on most brands rather than a headline offer. Before paying, check that the seller shows the brand's terms, validity and where the voucher can be redeemed.

    Is a bank gift card the same as a brand voucher?

    No. A voucher usable only at one brand is a closed system instrument, which RBI says it does not regulate, so the brand's terms decide validity and refunds. A bank-issued gift card usable at many merchants is a gift prepaid instrument: capped at ₹10,000, not reloadable, and revalidated on request under RBI's rules.

    Should I use credit card points to buy vouchers?

    Value each point by the cash it replaces. 10,000 points for a ₹2,500 voucher is 25 paise a point on paper, but if the same voucher costs ₹2,287.50 for cash at 8.5 percent off, each point replaced 22.9 paise. Compare that with statement credit, which can be spent anywhere.

    Why is the online voucher priced differently from the in-store one?

    Some retailers issue separate vouchers for their website and their stores, at different discounts. In Unyfy's catalogue on 31 October 2026, one department store's voucher was 8.5 percent off online and 5.25 percent off in store. Buy the version you will redeem; the other may not be accepted at all.

    Does Unyfy sell discounted vouchers?

    Yes, and it earns a margin on them. Each voucher page shows the price for each denomination, where it can be redeemed and the terms before payment. Buying needs an email address and an OTP-verified mobile number, not an account. The app cannot see your card's reward terms, so check whether your card pays more at full price before buying.

    There is no single best place to buy vouchers in India, because the discount belongs to the brand more than to the seller. In the worked year, choosing per brand kept ₹8,220, against ₹6,660 for vouchers everywhere and ₹4,620 for the card everywhere. The vouchers worth buying were at the fashion chain and the pharmacy. The ones worth skipping were at the two apps the household used most.

    Our Partners

    Banks and NBFCs we compare

    Unyfy compares offers from these lenders and earns a commission if you take one. The comparison is shown first, and it can tell you not to switch.

    HDFC Bank logo
    ICICI Bank logo
    Axis Bank
    State Bank of India logo
    IDFC First Bank logo
    Kotak Mahindra logo
    IndusInd Bank logo
    Yes Bank logo
    Bajaj Finserv logo
    Tata Capital logo